13/10/19
 
Teams of 4, Round 3 
 
Daz Shaw        12.9.12
Peter Kennan   7.2.8
A Crooke          6.13.0
 
Teams Overall
Wigan Green  44
LAS Blue 48
Wigan Blue 54
Preston Lancs  55
Preston Yorks   62
MCA  67
LAS Red   68
Matrix  76
Kennys 77

With the canal in fine form last week expectations were high for round two of the teams of four league,  it turned out to be hard but fair with most anglers being able to scratch around for 2lb to 3lb for steady team points. Stan Phillips was the exception taking a fantastic 11lb 9oz all roach catch, Wigan captain Danny Martin taking 2nd with 5lb 13oz and another Wigan man on form taking 3rd with 5lb 10oz was Paul Robinson.

On the team front John Easton.s LAS Blue team finished on a credible 11pts with Preston Yorkshire on 14 and Wigan green on 16 tied with their blue team but better on weight.
 
Overall 
Wigan Green 25

LAS Blue 27
LAS Red 39
Wigan blue 39 
Next week either side Eager Lane


Liverpool District Teams of Four Results.

Sections Saracens Head and Ship Inn.

Section A - Carl Blurton 10.1.4
Section B - Dave Trafford 7.8.8
Section C - Dave Bradley 9.1.0
Section D - Daz Shaw 10.2.6

Overall
1st S Crossley 19.9.8
2nd R Flude 14.1.8
3rd R Robertson 13.12.0

Teams
Wigan Green 9pts
LAS Blue 16pts
LAS Red 18pts
Kens 4 20pts
MCA 21pts
Preston Lancs 22pts
Wigan Blue 23pts
Waynes 24pts
Preston 26pts


Open Match 01 September Eager Lane.

Gordon Griffith's 11lb 8oz
Mike Dickson 8lb 5oz
Gareth Charnock 8lb 0oz
John Easton 6lb 1oz

Everyone bream skimmers and roach Top 3 from the right hand side


Fred Moss memorial, 40 anglers on the bank 

Results

1st Jeff Stirrat 16lb 5oz
2nd Ian Fewtrell 11lb 8ox
3rd Gareth charnock ,10lb 9,oz
4th John Easton 10lb 2oz 
With 6lb plus needed for your 5 man section 
Canals fished really well

Next big competition two day mini festival 17th 18th August


Results for Paul Turners Canal Masters on Leeds Liverool Canal at  Maghull.

1st Bernie L Barrow 16.11.8
2nd Ian Fewtrell 12.0.0
3rd Daz Massey 11.10.12
Ian FetrellPegs 1 20pegs 21 40Paul Turners Overall
 

frank memorial


FRANK HOLDING MEMORIAL RESULTS 23/06/19

1st Ian Cunliffe 12lb 13oz Bream & Skimmers peg 36 in the bay on the drums
2nd Steve Wilson 10lb 1oz
3rd Kenny Smith 9lb 13oz
4th Mike Dickson 8lb 5oz
5th Paul Keeley 8lb 4oz

 

 

 


june 16 indivMatch results for 16 June 2019

Sundays match was fished on the Legion and Cricket pitch sections, winner Stan Phillips weighted 10.8lbs of Bream and Skimmers from opposite the houses on the Legion on Bread and Caster.

Fresh back from Ireland Dave Walmsley weighed 6.10lbs and Paul Porter was 3rd with 4.2lbs.

1st Stan Phillips 10.8lbs
2nd Dave Walmsley (Wompy) 6.10lbs
3rd Rob Porter 4.2lbs


27/05/19 Monday night series Eager Lane left hand side, 10 fished.

1st John Carroll 11lb 12oz bream skimmers

2nd Gareth Charnock 9lb 8oz skimmers roach 
 
Final round of Individual League 26/05/19 
 
1st Jim Elms 15lb 8oz bream skimmers 
2nd Jeff Stirratt 8,lb 11oz bream roach ,rudd
3rd Daz Shaw 6lb 11oz. 4 eels and a skimmer
 
Overall
 
1st Toni corrolla 26pts
2nd Ant Marsden 23pts
3rd Dave Trafford 21pts
4th Jeff Stirratt 20pts
 
Thanks to all anglers who participated.

Next big match Frank Holding memorial 23rd June 

Please book on with my Micheal Dickson 27
 

Individual League Round 4, 12/05/19

1st Toni corrolla ,5lb 0 oz
2nd Ant Marsden 4lb 14oz
3rd Rob Flude 4lb 11oz
4th Dean meadows 3lb 13oz
5th Dave Trafford 3lb 12oz
6th John Leeds ,3lb 3oz
7th John Easton 3,lb 2,Oz
8th Paul Kennils 2lb 10oz
9th Gareth Charnock 2lb 8oz
10th Paul Charnock s 2lb 1oz

Overall

Ant Marsden 23pts
Toni Corrolla ,21pts
Dave Trafford 21pts
John Leeds 16pts
John Easton ,15pts


Sunday 5th May Open Results

Running Horses

1st Jim Elms 7lb 6oz
2nd John Easton 6lb 10oz
3rd Jeff Stirrat 6lb ,7oz
4th Paul Kennels 5LB ,13,oz

Individual Spring League Results 26/4/19

Round 3 

1st Ant Marsden 2lb 10oz 
2nd John Leeds 2lb 5oz 
3rd Mick Hargreaves 1lb 10oz

Overall 

Dave Trafford 15pts
Mike Dickson 14pts
Ant Marsden 14pts
Round 4 will take place on the 12 May on the Cricket Pitches and Walkover stretches.

Good Friday Open Match Results

Brewery Lane

1st Danny Martin 20lb 3oz
2nd Ken Smith 12lb 4oz
3rd Gorden Griffith's 5lb 10oz

17 anglers fished Bream and Tench making most of weights.


Individual Spring League Results  14/04/19

Round 2

1st Tony Corolla 9,lb 10oz
2nd Mike Dickson 6lb 13oz
3rd Dave Trafford 5lb 15oz 

Overall League Update 

Mike Dickson 13 pts
John Easton 11 pts
Dave Trafford 11 pts
Toni Corolla 10 pts
Danny Martin 9pts

 

individual league resultsIndividual league results

Round 1

Top 10

John Easton ,13lb 2oz bream skimmers and roach
Danny Martin 8lb 7oz two tench and roach
Joe Lawrence 7,lb 3oz
Stan Phillips 6lb 12oz
Jeff Stirratt 6,lb 11oz
Dave Bradley 5lb 4oz
Mike Dickson 4lb 12 Oz
Dave Trafford 4,lb 10 Oz
John Leeds 4,lb 9oz
Shaun paddon 4lb 2oz

Next match in two weeks all welcome


March 10th 2019 annual pairs challenge.

26 pairs lined the banks of a very wet and windy Leeds Liverpool canal in Lydiate pegged from Jackson's bridge through to pilling lane these lengths offer some shelter from the predicted 50mph wind and true to the forecast right on the all in at 11.00 the wind howled and with added rain, hail and sleet made fishing difficult if not uncomfortable at times nevertheless with over £900.00 on offer today it was still all to fish for.
Leading the way on a fantastic 3 points was Saints duo Kevin Lavelle and Rob Holt, Rob catching 3 bream and some smaller fish and Kevin's skimmer roach and perch catch took the winning spoils in 2nd place were Mick Hargreaves and Joe (Hydro)Lawrence with 7pts and in 3rd with 11pts Maghulls famous Coppell brothers.
Individual it was John Carroll who took top weight with 8lb 6oz from Jackson's basin
On the whole it was a very hard but fair match with the lack of roach showing today the average weights were low, but that's fishing for you .
I am taking names for the individual league starting 31st March then every other week for six weeks let me know if you want booking on or for any more info see other posts 

Mike Dickson (Match Secretary)